Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for July, 2012

CHERRY VALLEY — Bill Rosseau uncovered some of Cherry Valley’s rich heritage over the weekend.

The Wellington resident ventured into the village, located just outside of Picton, for Athol’s Cherry Jubilee to revel in stories about the early beginnings of Cherry Valley.

“This is fantastic, what they’re trying to do the share the history of the place,” Rosseau said.

The 82-year-old was one of many people who participated in historical walks and scavenger hunts to unearth the historical gems around the area.

They included that of the early home of Alva Stephens, who named Cherry Valley after a New York State village after relocating here between 1812-1815.

Rosseau also discovered several other interesting facts, including information about the East Lake area being littered with a large population of wild cherry trees. He perused photos of the hamlet’s homes and examined the 150-year-old Cherry Valley United Church and a nearby cemetery where the tombstone of Stephens rests.

The community event was created following the resurrection of the dormant Athol Recreation committee about a year ago, said Kato Wake.

Her house once served as the bank and the general store on Prince Edward County Road 10 was party central. Scores of visitors streamed around the area while musicians played tunes for the amused crowd.

“We’re trying to generate some interest for the area,” she said.

The festivities were held in conjunction with the Lions Club-led annual fun day and car show at the nearby Cherry Valley Lions Park.

“We thought it made sense to join forces,” she said.

Several residents also donned garb from the 1800s. Children were treated to old-fashioned games such as cherry spitting and the spoon-and-egg race.

Oleh Havrylyshyn was pleased to see the outpouring of community support for the event that showcased a lesser-known part of the county.

Havrylyshyn, a University of Toronto professor, and his wife, Natalia, live in a 120-year-old home in Wellington. Since then, the couple has been keen on the Loyalist history of the area and its connection to the property where he now resides.

“It would be great to have more events like this,” he said. “People need to be reminded of their history and that there were people before us. This might spur other settlements in the county to have similar celebrations.”

jason.miller@sunmedia.ca

Read Full Post »

Read Full Post »

Yes it is true the man reputed to of named Cherry Valley will be wandering the streets of downtown Cherry Valley this Saturday between noon and 4pm.  Come meet the man and ask him why he gave the name Cherry Valley to this historic village.  Other personalities from the past will also be partaking in this event.

You never know who you might bump into.

Don’t miss out on a great event this Saturday in Cherry Valley starting at noon! Historical self-guided walking tour\Scavenger hunt with prizes! Old fashioned games, live music, pizza oven the list goes on. Evening dance with no cover, cash bar,  starts at 8 pm. And don’t forget to pick up a cherry tree  at a special rate for Athol residents and help put the “cherry” back in the valley!!! Brought to you by those happy, energetic people of the Athol Recreation Centre http://www.atholreccentre.com.

 

Read Full Post »

Interested in helping out at this great event?????

Contact Kato Wake at katowake@gmail.com

Read Full Post »

The County Women
a.k.a.
The Prince Edward District Women’s Institute
Presents

The 29th Annual Art & Craft Sale

When: Thursday August 2nd, 2012 from 9am to 8pm
Where: The Picton Fairgrounds – Main Street East, Picton, Ontario

For more information visit:     http://thecountywomensinstitute.ca/art_craft_show.html

Admission $3.00, Children under 12 are Free!

Proceeds for the Women’s Institute Community work

              Free Parking!      Wheelchair Accessible!      Bus Groups Welcome!

Come visit our Four Buildings / Five Areas
Arena & Community Centre, Curling Club, Fruit Building, Crystal Palace,

PLUS OUTSIDE VENDORS

Over 200 vendors will be selling everything from Crafts, Stained Glass, Paintings, Clothing (both children’s and adult fashions), Hats, Wood Products (small to large), Outside Furniture, Wind Chimes, Pottery, Jewelery, Handcrafted Soap, Toys and MUCH MUCH MORE!

Read Full Post »

12th Annual Fun Day & 7th Car Show

Saturday July 28, 2012 8am-4pm

at

Cherry Valley Lions Park 1724C County Rd 10

Vendors and Displays Come Alive Outside PEC, Olympic theme and come and learn a new game 11am-3pm Fire Dept and Sparky and the water sprinkler For Info call Annette at 613-476-7971 www.cherryvalleylionsclub.webs.com

Read Full Post »

Cherry Jubilee


Read Full Post »

VENDORS WANTED!

VENDORS WANTED

ATHOL BUSINESSES, GROWERS and ARTISTS

Be part of Athol’s Cherry Jubilee Saturday July 28 th  Vendors invited – 12 to 4 pm – $10 per table

Contact Linda 613 476 3510 or email cherryjubilee@hotmail.com

(tables not supplied , bring your own)

Keep posted for more details on this great event!!!!

Vendor space  also available at the 

 7th Annual Fun Day & Car Show July 28th, 8-4 Cherry Valley Lions Park

Silent auction donation to participate Contact Annette at 613-476-7971


Read Full Post »